Grounds For Annulment
[…] Contact our Texas Family Law Attorneys Today (832) 410-8935.


Grounds for Annulment in Texas

Chapter 6 of the Texas Family Code allows an annulment in the following circumstances: annulment of marriage of a person under age 18; under the influence of narcotics; impotency; fraud, duress, or force; mental incapacity; concealed divorce; marriage less than 72 hours after issuance of license; and the death of party to voidable marriage.

Annulment of Marriage of Person Under Age 18

Section 6.102 of the Texas Family Code states,

“The court may grant an annulment of a marriage of a person 16 years of age or older but under 18 years of age that occurred without parental consent or without a court order as provided by Subchapters B and E, Chapter 2.”

It is important to note that the suit to annul a marriage under this section may not be filed by a parent or guardian of a person after the 18th birthday of the person.

Annulment of Marriage Made Under the Influence of Alcohol or Narcotics

Section 6.105 of the Texas Family Code states,